?

Log in

pantheacon

(no subject)

« previous entry |
Feb. 15th, 2011 | 10:45 pm
posted by: bellacrow in pantheacon

PantheaCon needs volunteers!

Our Gryphon department is down by 3-4 key members. We are really squeezed and need people! See if you're interested please see http://pantheacon.com/volunteers.html for more details!

Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {14}

Ariadne

(no subject)

from: dragonhearth
date: Feb. 16th, 2011 07:22 am (UTC)
Link

My daughter Amber Cowley is bringing her BF Mike up to help this year... and I will see if any of the other folks I have invited want to earn some money back this year...

Edited at 2011-02-16 07:22 am (UTC)

Reply | Thread

Mark of the Harlot

(no subject)

from: bellacrow
date: Feb. 16th, 2011 07:26 am (UTC)
Link

That would be awesome thanks! Are Amber and Mike 16 or older? We have to comply with child labor laws.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Ariadne

(no subject)

from: dragonhearth
date: Feb. 16th, 2011 07:30 am (UTC)
Link

Oh yeah. LOL Amber's 21 and Mike is 20.
Amber's on staff for Tech. You probably know her if you see her. We're part of Nan's kindred. Maia and Nan know if push comes to shove they can ask me to work too. Usually I play at the con and don't work since I put on a lot of events back here where I live. This year I'm just warding at Seidh Sisters.

I've got a 12 year old who would probably love to help out too some of the time but I think he needs to be older, right?

Reply | Parent | Thread

Mark of the Harlot

(no subject)

from: bellacrow
date: Feb. 16th, 2011 07:36 am (UTC)
Link

We're part of Nan's kindred
Oh cool!

Yeah, 12 is young, hopefully in a few years tho!

Reply | Parent | Thread

wynkat1313

(no subject)

from: wynkat1313
date: Feb. 16th, 2011 08:06 am (UTC)
Link

You'll be getting my youngest this year :) He's 18 as of last month! (goddess help me!)

Reply | Thread

Mark of the Harlot

(no subject)

from: bellacrow
date: Feb. 16th, 2011 08:08 am (UTC)
Link

And we're glad to have him!

Reply | Parent | Thread

pearlshadow

(no subject)

from: pearlshadow
date: Feb. 16th, 2011 04:11 pm (UTC)
Link

my son is 17, and coming to con. mostly to game with firends. but deborah "talked" to him and now he is interested in volunteering as a gryphon..

Reply | Thread

Mark of the Harlot

(no subject)

from: bellacrow
date: Feb. 17th, 2011 02:58 am (UTC)
Link

YAY for R!

Reply | Parent | Thread

The Elf ½

(no subject)

from: elfwreck
date: Feb. 16th, 2011 05:35 pm (UTC)
Link

Can a 15-year-old with parental consent be a Gryphon? I have a daughter who needs to learn conventioning properly, i.e. by standing in a doorway staring at badges and zipping through halls in search of highlighters for conops.

Reply | Thread

Mark of the Harlot

(no subject)

from: bellacrow
date: Feb. 17th, 2011 02:59 am (UTC)
Link

Hrmmm, I dont think so. Not unless the parent is staff too. I will double-check tho for you.

Reply | Parent | Thread

The Elf ½

(no subject)

from: elfwreck
date: Feb. 17th, 2011 03:29 am (UTC)
Link

We're vendors & presenters but not staff.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Mark of the Harlot

(no subject)

from: bellacrow
date: Feb. 18th, 2011 07:20 am (UTC)
Link

I double-checked, sorry she has to be 16.

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: beliaids
date: Apr. 15th, 2011 08:37 pm (UTC)
Link

Great view I recently hit on your blog and have been reading along. I thought I would leave my incipient comment. I don’t know what todiscloseexcept that I have enjoyed reading. Correct blog. I will keep visiting this blog very each.

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: lairdonot
date: Nov. 4th, 2011 07:30 am (UTC)
Link

Hmmm for some reason only half the post can be seen. I tried reloading but still same.

Reply | Thread